Butchers and Meat Cutters pay range in Brownsville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $21,470 a year or less, while the top 10% make $57,090 or more. The middle half of butchers and meat cutters in Brownsville earn between $23,190 and $49,940.
- $21K10th
- $23K25th
- $37KMedian
- $50K75th
- $57K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $38,590 | $3,216 | $18.55 |
| Median | $37,200 | $3,100 | $17.88 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $23,190 | $1,932 | $11.15 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,940 | $4,162 | $24.01 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Butchers and Meat Cutters pay in Brownsville vs. Texas and the U.S.
Butchers and meat cutters in Brownsville earn about the same as the Texas average ($38,360) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($42,380). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $40,140.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brownsville | $38,590 | $37,200 | $21,470 | $57,090 | 100 |
| Texas | $38,360 | $37,400 | $23,760 | $55,160 | 11,260 |
| United States | $42,380 | $40,140 | $29,460 | $58,110 | 136,430 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Butchers and Meat Cutters salary after taxes in Brownsville
On the average salary of $38,590, a single filer in Brownsville takes home about $33,187 a year, or $2,766 a month and $1,276 every two weeks. Taxes take 14% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Brownsville a good place for butchers and meat cutters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Brownsville area are 14% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 86.0), so the average $38,590 buys what about $44,885 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Brownsville ($36,490). A typical home costs $207,150, or 5.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Butchers and Meat Cutters salary in other Texas cities
Brownsville ranks 9th of 23 Texas metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($45,640).
- Midland$45,640
- Austin$43,590
- Corpus Christi$41,980
- San Antonio$41,850
- Killeen$41,620
- San Angelo$39,250
- Houston$39,070
- Odessa$38,850
- Brownsville$38,590
- Dallas$38,540
Highest-paying cities for butchers and meat cutters
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($62,010).
- Fairbanks, AK$62,010
- Seattle, WA$56,640
- Bremerton, WA$55,030
- Anchorage, AK$53,930
- San Jose, CA$53,790
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Butchers and Meat Cutters salary in Brownsville: questions
How much do butchers and meat cutters make an hour in Brownsville?
$18.55 an hour on average, and $17.89 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level butchers and meat cutters salary in Brownsville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $21,470 a year and the 25th percentile is $23,190, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the butchers and meat cutters take-home pay in Brownsville?
About $33,187 a year ($2,766 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $38,590. Texas has no state income tax.
Do butchers and meat cutters earn more in Brownsville than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($42,380).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-3021; area Brownsville-Harlingen, TX (15180). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.71, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.71).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.