Butchers and Meat Cutters pay range in Lancaster
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,020 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,060 or more. The middle half of butchers and meat cutters in Lancaster earn between $32,500 and $48,450.
- $27K10th
- $32K25th
- $37KMedian
- $48K75th
- $60K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $40,690 | $3,391 | $19.56 |
| Median | $36,660 | $3,055 | $17.62 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $32,500 | $2,708 | $15.62 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $48,450 | $4,038 | $23.29 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Butchers and Meat Cutters pay in Lancaster vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Butchers and meat cutters in Lancaster earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($41,780) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($42,380). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $40,140.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster | $40,690 | $36,660 | $27,020 | $60,060 | 190 |
| Pennsylvania | $41,780 | $38,340 | $29,000 | $58,130 | 3,540 |
| United States | $42,380 | $40,140 | $29,460 | $58,110 | 136,430 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Butchers and Meat Cutters salary after taxes in Lancaster
On the average salary of $40,690, a single filer in Lancaster takes home about $33,625 a year, or $2,802 a month and $1,293 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Lancaster a good place for butchers and meat cutters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lancaster area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $40,690 buys what about $41,412 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Lancaster ($48,210). A typical home costs $388,207, or 9.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Butchers and Meat Cutters salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Lancaster ranks 8th of 13 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Allentown pays the most ($45,290).
- Allentown$45,290
- Philadelphia$44,020
- Harrisburg$42,470
- Pittsburgh$42,050
- York$41,860
- Scranton$41,260
- Reading$40,850
- Lancaster$40,690
- State College$39,280
- Erie$39,150
Highest-paying cities for butchers and meat cutters
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($62,010).
- Fairbanks, AK$62,010
- Seattle, WA$56,640
- Bremerton, WA$55,030
- Anchorage, AK$53,930
- San Jose, CA$53,790
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Butchers and Meat Cutters salary in Lancaster: questions
How much do butchers and meat cutters make an hour in Lancaster?
$19.56 an hour on average, and $17.63 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level butchers and meat cutters salary in Lancaster?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,020 a year and the 25th percentile is $32,500, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the butchers and meat cutters take-home pay in Lancaster?
About $33,625 a year ($2,802 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $40,690. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do butchers and meat cutters earn more in Lancaster than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($42,380).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-3021; area Lancaster, PA (29540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.87, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.