Butchers and Meat Cutters pay range in Billings
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,710 a year or less, while the top 10% make $70,160 or more. The middle half of butchers and meat cutters in Billings earn between $39,040 and $64,500.
- $35K10th
- $39K25th
- $45KMedian
- $64K75th
- $70K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $49,860 | $4,155 | $23.97 |
| Median | $44,790 | $3,732 | $21.53 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,040 | $3,253 | $18.77 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $64,500 | $5,375 | $31.01 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Butchers and Meat Cutters pay in Billings vs. Montana and the U.S.
Butchers and meat cutters in Billings earn 17% more than the Montana average ($42,690) and 18% more than the U.S. average ($42,380). At the median the gap is +12% against the U.S. median of $40,140.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billings | $49,860 | $44,790 | $34,710 | $70,160 | 80 |
| Montana | $42,690 | $41,600 | $29,760 | $56,720 | 740 |
| United States | $42,380 | $40,140 | $29,460 | $58,110 | 136,430 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Butchers and Meat Cutters salary after taxes in Billings
On the average salary of $49,860, a single filer in Billings takes home about $40,656 a year, or $3,388 a month and $1,564 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Billings a good place for butchers and meat cutters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Billings area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.5), so the average $49,860 buys what about $53,311 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Billings ($49,060). A typical home costs $410,666, or 8.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Butchers and Meat Cutters salary in other Montana cities
Billings ranks 1st of 5 Montana metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Billings$49,860
- Bozeman$47,260
- Missoula$44,000
- Great Falls$42,320
- Helena$41,430
Highest-paying cities for butchers and meat cutters
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($62,010).
- Fairbanks, AK$62,010
- Seattle, WA$56,640
- Bremerton, WA$55,030
- Anchorage, AK$53,930
- San Jose, CA$53,790
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Butchers and Meat Cutters salary in Billings: questions
How much do butchers and meat cutters make an hour in Billings?
$23.97 an hour on average, and $21.53 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level butchers and meat cutters salary in Billings?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,710 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,040, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the butchers and meat cutters take-home pay in Billings?
About $40,656 a year ($3,388 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $49,860.
Do butchers and meat cutters earn more in Billings than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% more than the U.S. average for this job ($42,380).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-3021; area Billings, MT (13740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.03, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.