Butchers and Meat Cutters pay range in Macon
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,630 a year or less, while the top 10% make $45,080 or more. The middle half of butchers and meat cutters in Macon earn between $31,140 and $41,180.
- $29K10th
- $31K25th
- $36KMedian
- $41K75th
- $45K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $36,070 | $3,006 | $17.34 |
| Median | $36,180 | $3,015 | $17.39 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $31,140 | $2,595 | $14.97 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $41,180 | $3,432 | $19.80 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Butchers and Meat Cutters pay in Macon vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Butchers and meat cutters in Macon earn 8% less than the Georgia average ($39,320) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($42,380). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $40,140.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macon | $36,070 | $36,180 | $28,630 | $45,080 | 80 |
| Georgia | $39,320 | $38,540 | $28,790 | $48,190 | 4,420 |
| United States | $42,380 | $40,140 | $29,460 | $58,110 | 136,430 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Butchers and Meat Cutters salary after taxes in Macon
On the average salary of $36,070, a single filer in Macon takes home about $30,111 a year, or $2,509 a month and $1,158 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Macon a good place for butchers and meat cutters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Macon area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.5), so the average $36,070 buys what about $40,744 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Macon ($45,160). A typical home costs $200,228, or 5.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Butchers and Meat Cutters salary in other Georgia cities
Macon ranks 10th of 12 Georgia metro areas for this job; Atlanta pays the most ($40,770).
- Atlanta$40,770
- Warner Robins$40,580
- Savannah$40,090
- Valdosta$39,090
- Albany$39,050
- Gainesville$38,950
- Augusta$38,530
- Brunswick$37,320
- Athens$37,240
- Macon$36,070
Highest-paying cities for butchers and meat cutters
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($62,010).
- Fairbanks, AK$62,010
- Seattle, WA$56,640
- Bremerton, WA$55,030
- Anchorage, AK$53,930
- San Jose, CA$53,790
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Butchers and Meat Cutters salary in Macon: questions
How much do butchers and meat cutters make an hour in Macon?
$17.34 an hour on average, and $17.40 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level butchers and meat cutters salary in Macon?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,630 a year and the 25th percentile is $31,140, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the butchers and meat cutters take-home pay in Macon?
About $30,111 a year ($2,509 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $36,070.
Do butchers and meat cutters earn more in Macon than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($42,380).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-3021; area Macon-Bibb County, GA (31420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.92, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.