Butchers and Meat Cutters pay range in Phoenix
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,970 a year or less, while the top 10% make $57,300 or more. The middle half of butchers and meat cutters in Phoenix earn between $38,190 and $50,970.
- $36K10th
- $38K25th
- $46KMedian
- $51K75th
- $57K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $46,000 | $3,833 | $22.12 |
| Median | $46,040 | $3,837 | $22.13 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,190 | $3,182 | $18.36 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $50,970 | $4,248 | $24.50 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Butchers and Meat Cutters pay in Phoenix vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Butchers and meat cutters in Phoenix earn about the same as the Arizona average ($45,420) and 9% more than the U.S. average ($42,380). At the median the gap is +15% against the U.S. median of $40,140.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix | $46,000 | $46,040 | $35,970 | $57,300 | 1,410 |
| Arizona | $45,420 | $45,780 | $35,010 | $54,990 | 2,130 |
| United States | $42,380 | $40,140 | $29,460 | $58,110 | 136,430 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Butchers and Meat Cutters salary after taxes in Phoenix
On the average salary of $46,000, a single filer in Phoenix takes home about $38,385 a year, or $3,199 a month and $1,476 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Phoenix a good place for butchers and meat cutters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Phoenix area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.3), so the average $46,000 buys what about $44,524 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Phoenix ($51,380). A typical home costs $448,352, or 9.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Butchers and Meat Cutters salary in other Arizona cities
Phoenix ranks 1st of 7 Arizona metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Phoenix$46,000
- Prescott Valley$45,780
- Tucson$45,450
- Sierra Vista$44,640
- Flagstaff$44,240
- Lake Havasu City$42,380
- Yuma$40,940
Highest-paying cities for butchers and meat cutters
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($62,010).
- Fairbanks, AK$62,010
- Seattle, WA$56,640
- Bremerton, WA$55,030
- Anchorage, AK$53,930
- San Jose, CA$53,790
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Butchers and Meat Cutters salary in Phoenix: questions
How much do butchers and meat cutters make an hour in Phoenix?
$22.12 an hour on average, and $22.14 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level butchers and meat cutters salary in Phoenix?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,970 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,190, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the butchers and meat cutters take-home pay in Phoenix?
About $38,385 a year ($3,199 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $46,000.
Do butchers and meat cutters earn more in Phoenix than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% more than the U.S. average for this job ($42,380).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-3021; area Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ (38060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.67, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.67).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.