Advertisement
Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity average salary by city in Arizona
- Phoenix$58,910
- Flagstaff$53,110
- Prescott Valley$41,950
- Lake Havasu City$40,670
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix | $58,910 | $57,020 | $46,290 | $48,435 | 103 |
| Flagstaff | $53,110 | $52,360 | $43,430 | $43,920 | 100 |
| Prescott Valley | $41,950 | $46,140 | $38,310 | $35,232 | 98 |
| Lake Havasu City | $40,670 | $39,120 | $38,520 | $34,235 | 94 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity salary in other states
More about pay in Arizona
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3052.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.