Advertisement
Bus Drivers, School average salary by city in Ohio
- Columbus$49,580
- Akron$47,790
- Cleveland$47,450
- Cincinnati$46,760
- Dayton$45,930
- Youngstown$41,130
- Toledo$36,150
- Canton$33,400
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus | $49,580 | $47,380 | $35,290 | $39,857 | 95 |
| Akron | $47,790 | $45,440 | $42,420 | $38,512 | 93 |
| Cleveland | $47,450 | $45,780 | $35,300 | $38,257 | 94 |
| Cincinnati | $46,760 | $46,870 | $36,430 | $38,066 | 95 |
| Dayton | $45,930 | $45,200 | $34,900 | $37,116 | 93 |
| Youngstown | $41,130 | $42,890 | $28,620 | $33,408 | 87 |
| Toledo | $36,150 | $33,810 | $27,670 | $29,778 | 91 |
| Canton | $33,400 | $27,070 | $23,640 | $27,712 | 89 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; includes Columbus's local income tax (2.5%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Bus Drivers, School salary in other states
More about pay in Ohio
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3051.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.