Budget Analysts pay range in Albany
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,240 a year or less, while the top 10% make $108,260 or more. The middle half of budget analysts in Albany earn between $65,240 and $99,990.
- $58K10th
- $65K25th
- $81KMedian
- $100K75th
- $108K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $83,000 | $6,917 | $39.90 |
| Median | $81,350 | $6,779 | $39.11 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $65,240 | $5,437 | $31.37 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $99,990 | $8,332 | $48.07 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Budget Analysts pay in Albany vs. New York and the U.S.
Budget analysts in Albany earn 13% less than the New York average ($95,920) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($96,370). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $91,640.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany | $83,000 | $81,350 | $58,240 | $108,260 | 650 |
| New York | $95,920 | $88,540 | $64,990 | $135,190 | 2,760 |
| United States | $96,370 | $91,640 | $62,250 | $136,660 | 47,160 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Budget Analysts salary after taxes in Albany
On the average salary of $83,000, a single filer in Albany takes home about $63,260 a year, or $5,272 a month and $2,433 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Albany a good place for budget analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Albany area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 99.6), so the average $83,000 buys what about $83,362 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Albany ($58,460). A typical home costs $370,533, or 4.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Budget Analysts salary in other New York cities
Albany ranks 7th of 7 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($102,010).
Highest-paying cities for budget analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($130,420).
- San Jose, CA$130,420
- Washington, DC$124,390
- Iowa City, IA$122,820
- San Francisco, CA$117,830
- Ann Arbor, MI$117,690
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Budget Analysts salary in Albany: questions
How much do budget analysts make an hour in Albany?
$39.90 an hour on average, and $39.11 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level budget analysts salary in Albany?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,240 a year and the 25th percentile is $65,240, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the budget analysts take-home pay in Albany?
About $63,260 a year ($5,272 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $83,000. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do budget analysts earn more in Albany than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($96,370).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2031; area Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY (10580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 4.76, this job is 4.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.