Budget Analysts pay range in Manhattan
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,870 a year or less, while the top 10% make $139,520 or more. The middle half of budget analysts in Manhattan earn between $63,840 and $103,380.
- $51K10th
- $64K25th
- $74KMedian
- $103K75th
- $140K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $83,340 | $6,945 | $40.07 |
| Median | $73,920 | $6,160 | $35.54 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $63,840 | $5,320 | $30.69 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $103,380 | $8,615 | $49.70 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Budget Analysts pay in Manhattan vs. Kansas and the U.S.
Budget analysts in Manhattan earn about the same as the Kansas average ($85,820) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($96,370). At the median the gap is -19% against the U.S. median of $91,640.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manhattan | $83,340 | $73,920 | $50,870 | $139,520 | 70 |
| Kansas | $85,820 | $80,140 | $59,240 | $117,810 | 270 |
| United States | $96,370 | $91,640 | $62,250 | $136,660 | 47,160 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Budget Analysts salary after taxes in Manhattan
On the average salary of $83,340, a single filer in Manhattan takes home about $63,609 a year, or $5,301 a month and $2,447 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Manhattan a good place for budget analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Manhattan area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.2), so the average $83,340 buys what about $92,434 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Manhattan ($45,900). A typical home costs $269,856, or 3.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Budget Analysts salary in other Kansas cities
Manhattan ranks 2nd of 3 Kansas metro areas for this job; Topeka pays the most ($91,770).
Highest-paying cities for budget analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($130,420).
- San Jose, CA$130,420
- Washington, DC$124,390
- Iowa City, IA$122,820
- San Francisco, CA$117,830
- Ann Arbor, MI$117,690
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Budget Analysts salary in Manhattan: questions
How much do budget analysts make an hour in Manhattan?
$40.07 an hour on average, and $35.54 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level budget analysts salary in Manhattan?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,870 a year and the 25th percentile is $63,840, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the budget analysts take-home pay in Manhattan?
About $63,609 a year ($5,301 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $83,340.
Do budget analysts earn more in Manhattan than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($96,370).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2031; area Manhattan, KS (31740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 4.06, this job is 4.1 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.