Advertisement
Budget Analysts average salary by city in Georgia
- Gainesville$99,020
- Augusta$98,580
- Atlanta$98,510
- Savannah$91,070
- Warner Robins$90,010
- Columbus$87,830
- Macon$78,410
- Athens$60,070
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gainesville | $99,020 | $106,610 | $75,400 | $74,298 | 97 |
| Augusta | $98,580 | $97,470 | $78,850 | $74,010 | 92 |
| Atlanta | $98,510 | $99,880 | $75,440 | $73,965 | 100 |
| Savannah | $91,070 | $94,520 | $73,920 | $69,102 | 95 |
| Warner Robins | $90,010 | $91,560 | $73,920 | $68,409 | 94 |
| Columbus | $87,830 | $85,990 | $76,900 | $66,984 | 89 |
| Macon | $78,410 | $71,320 | $52,000 | $60,827 | 89 |
| Athens | $60,070 | $61,300 | $33,550 | $48,197 | 93 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Budget Analysts salary in other states
More about pay in Georgia
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2031.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.