Broadcast Technicians pay range in Louisville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $20,370 a year or less, while the top 10% make $77,960 or more. The middle half of broadcast technicians in Louisville earn between $21,750 and $46,220.
- $20K10th
- $22K25th
- $40KMedian
- $46K75th
- $78K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $42,300 | $3,525 | $20.34 |
| Median | $40,240 | $3,353 | $19.35 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $21,750 | $1,812 | $10.46 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,220 | $3,852 | $22.22 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Broadcast Technicians pay in Louisville vs. Kentucky and the U.S.
Broadcast technicians in Louisville earn 6% more than the Kentucky average ($40,060) and 38% less than the U.S. average ($67,960). At the median the gap is -32% against the U.S. median of $59,570.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louisville | $42,300 | $40,240 | $20,370 | $77,960 | 60 |
| Kentucky | $40,060 | $40,240 | $18,510 | $70,880 | 230 |
| United States | $67,960 | $59,570 | $31,390 | $123,670 | 21,110 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Broadcast Technicians salary after taxes in Louisville
On the average salary of $42,300, a single filer in Louisville takes home about $33,875 a year, or $2,823 a month and $1,303 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
The Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in IN | $34,929 | $2,911 |
| Working in KY | $33,875 | $2,823 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Louisville's local income tax (2.2%).
Is Louisville a good place for broadcast technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Louisville area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.1), so the average $42,300 buys what about $45,448 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Louisville ($48,370). A typical home costs $283,232, or 6.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Broadcast Technicians salary in other Kentucky cities
Louisville ranks 2nd of 2 Kentucky metro areas for this job; Lexington pays the most ($47,440).
- Lexington$47,440
- Louisville$42,300
Highest-paying cities for broadcast technicians
Philadelphia, PA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($101,650).
- Philadelphia, PA$101,650
- New York, NY$97,370
- San Francisco, CA$93,000
- Phoenix, AZ$88,140
- Chicago, IL$84,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Broadcast Technicians salary in Louisville: questions
How much do broadcast technicians make an hour in Louisville?
$20.34 an hour on average, and $19.35 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level broadcast technicians salary in Louisville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $20,370 a year and the 25th percentile is $21,750, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the broadcast technicians take-home pay in Louisville?
About $33,875 a year ($2,823 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $42,300. Includes Louisville's local income tax (2.2%).
Do broadcast technicians earn more in Louisville than elsewhere?
The average here is 38% less than the U.S. average for this job ($67,960).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-4012; area Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN (31140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Louisville's local income tax (2.2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.67, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.67).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.