Advertisement
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks average salary by city in Utah
- Salt Lake City$53,060
- Ogden$50,610
- Provo$50,000
- St. George$48,420
- Logan$47,050
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake City | $53,060 | $51,320 | $44,390 | $42,453 | 101 |
| Ogden | $50,610 | $49,440 | $41,720 | $40,593 | 100 |
| Provo | $50,000 | $47,600 | $41,000 | $40,130 | 98 |
| St. George | $48,420 | $47,130 | $39,530 | $38,931 | 97 |
| Logan | $47,050 | $46,220 | $38,100 | $37,891 | 96 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks salary in other states
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks salary by city and state
More about pay in Utah
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-3031.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.