Advertisement
Biological Scientists, All Other average salary by city in North Carolina
- Raleigh$113,190
- Charlotte$106,280
- Winston-Salem$103,900
- Greensboro$103,310
- Durham$102,680
- Wilmington$100,730
- Asheville$97,200
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raleigh | $113,190 | $102,400 | $83,830 | $84,452 | 98 |
| Charlotte | $106,280 | $101,740 | $83,480 | $79,866 | 97 |
| Winston-Salem | $103,900 | $96,850 | $84,290 | $78,287 | 92 |
| Greensboro | $103,310 | $99,050 | $87,230 | $77,895 | 93 |
| Durham | $102,680 | $98,700 | $77,760 | $77,477 | 98 |
| Wilmington | $100,730 | $97,310 | $81,330 | $76,183 | 96 |
| Asheville | $97,200 | $94,520 | $73,920 | $73,841 | 97 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Biological Scientists, All Other salary in other states
More about pay in North Carolina
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-1029.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.