Advertisement
Biological Scientists, All Other average salary by city in Missouri
- St. Louis$88,500
- Columbia$82,050
- Kansas City$80,930
- Jefferson City$62,510
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Louis | $88,500 | $78,330 | $52,810 | $66,983 | 95 |
| Columbia | $82,050 | $76,400 | $62,930 | $63,633 | 89 |
| Kansas City | $80,930 | $74,810 | $56,550 | $62,089 | 93 |
| Jefferson City | $62,510 | $59,050 | $52,350 | $50,406 | 88 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; includes St. Louis's local income tax (1%); the 1% earnings tax applies to people who live or work in Kansas City or St. Louis itself, not in the suburbs. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Biological Scientists, All Other salary in other states
More about pay in Missouri
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-1029.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.