Billing and Posting Clerks pay range in Erie
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,770 a year or less, while the top 10% make $54,710 or more. The middle half of billing and posting clerks in Erie earn between $38,670 and $48,350.
- $36K10th
- $39K25th
- $44KMedian
- $48K75th
- $55K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,550 | $3,712 | $21.42 |
| Median | $44,360 | $3,697 | $21.33 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,670 | $3,222 | $18.59 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $48,350 | $4,029 | $23.25 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Billing and Posting Clerks pay in Erie vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Billing and posting clerks in Erie earn 9% less than the Pennsylvania average ($48,910) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($51,070). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $48,500.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erie | $44,550 | $44,360 | $35,770 | $54,710 | 250 |
| Pennsylvania | $48,910 | $46,890 | $36,750 | $63,400 | 15,800 |
| United States | $51,070 | $48,500 | $37,290 | $67,710 | 404,060 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Billing and Posting Clerks salary after taxes in Erie
On the average salary of $44,550, a single filer in Erie takes home about $36,608 a year, or $3,051 a month and $1,408 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Erie a good place for billing and posting clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Erie area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $44,550 buys what about $48,983 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Erie ($44,460). A typical home costs $224,109, or 5.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Billing and Posting Clerks salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Erie ranks 14th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($52,740).
- Philadelphia$52,740
- Harrisburg$49,410
- Lancaster$48,870
- Chambersburg$48,350
- Lebanon$48,100
- Allentown$48,090
- Gettysburg$47,910
- Reading$47,910
- Williamsport$47,820
- Erie$44,550
Highest-paying cities for billing and posting clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($69,360).
- San Jose, CA$69,360
- San Francisco, CA$66,170
- New Haven, CT$64,440
- Rochester, MN$61,990
- Santa Cruz, CA$61,590
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Billing and Posting Clerks salary in Erie: questions
How much do billing and posting clerks make an hour in Erie?
$21.42 an hour on average, and $21.33 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level billing and posting clerks salary in Erie?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,770 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,670, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the billing and posting clerks take-home pay in Erie?
About $36,608 a year ($3,051 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,550. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do billing and posting clerks earn more in Erie than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($51,070).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-3021; area Erie, PA (21500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.79, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.79).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.