Advertisement
Billing and Posting Clerks average salary by city in New York
- New York$57,770
- Kiryas Joel$52,180
- Albany$51,940
- Kingston$51,460
- Ithaca$50,710
- Utica$50,240
- Buffalo$50,110
- Rochester$49,790
- Syracuse$49,280
- Glens Falls$47,600
- Binghamton$47,480
- Watertown$46,520
- Elmira$45,760
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York | $57,770 | $56,160 | $48,460 | $46,026 | 113 |
| Kiryas Joel | $52,180 | $48,500 | $46,330 | $41,842 | 109 |
| Albany | $51,940 | $49,030 | $45,430 | $41,662 | 100 |
| Kingston | $51,460 | $49,080 | $42,980 | $41,303 | 101 |
| Ithaca | $50,710 | $48,060 | $45,240 | $40,741 | 103 |
| Utica | $50,240 | $49,460 | $43,920 | $40,390 | 93 |
| Buffalo | $50,110 | $47,950 | $42,880 | $40,292 | 96 |
| Rochester | $49,790 | $47,340 | $43,530 | $40,053 | 97 |
| Syracuse | $49,280 | $48,230 | $41,410 | $39,671 | 96 |
| Glens Falls | $47,600 | $46,970 | $40,000 | $38,414 | 95 |
| Binghamton | $47,480 | $46,220 | $40,070 | $38,324 | 93 |
| Watertown | $46,520 | $45,400 | $39,110 | $37,605 | 88 |
| Elmira | $45,760 | $39,730 | $39,520 | $37,036 | 94 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Billing and Posting Clerks salary in other states
More about pay in New York
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-3021.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.