Advertisement
Billing and Posting Clerks average salary by city in Iowa
- Iowa City$54,470
- Des Moines$49,820
- Waterloo$49,250
- Davenport$48,470
- Ames$48,310
- Sioux City$48,070
- Dubuque$48,060
- Cedar Rapids$47,860
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iowa City | $54,470 | $50,050 | $50,050 | $44,489 | 92 |
| Des Moines | $49,820 | $47,990 | $45,200 | $40,929 | 92 |
| Waterloo | $49,250 | $47,840 | $44,240 | $40,493 | 87 |
| Davenport | $48,470 | $46,410 | $42,730 | $39,896 | 89 |
| Ames | $48,310 | $47,050 | $42,760 | $39,773 | 89 |
| Sioux City | $48,070 | $48,050 | $40,150 | $39,589 | 86 |
| Dubuque | $48,060 | $46,140 | $44,560 | $39,582 | 87 |
| Cedar Rapids | $47,860 | $45,940 | $42,090 | $39,429 | 89 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Iowa school district surtaxes (a percentage of state tax in some districts) are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Billing and Posting Clerks salary in other states
More about pay in Iowa
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-3021.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.