Bakers pay range in College Station
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,900 a year or less, while the top 10% make $40,870 or more. The middle half of bakers in College Station earn between $27,110 and $36,550.
- $23K10th
- $27K25th
- $32KMedian
- $37K75th
- $41K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $33,040 | $2,753 | $15.88 |
| Median | $32,350 | $2,696 | $15.55 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $27,110 | $2,259 | $13.03 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $36,550 | $3,046 | $17.57 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Bakers pay in College Station vs. Texas and the U.S.
Bakers in College Station earn about the same as the Texas average ($33,830) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($38,480). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $37,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| College Station | $33,040 | $32,350 | $22,900 | $40,870 | 140 |
| Texas | $33,830 | $33,790 | $24,430 | $44,020 | 16,710 |
| United States | $38,480 | $37,160 | $28,120 | $49,020 | 236,200 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Bakers salary after taxes in College Station
On the average salary of $33,040, a single filer in College Station takes home about $28,728 a year, or $2,394 a month and $1,105 every two weeks. Taxes take 13% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is College Station a good place for bakers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the College Station area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $33,040 buys what about $36,327 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in College Station ($44,470). A typical home costs $310,961, or 9.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Bakers salary in other Texas cities
College Station ranks 12th of 25 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($36,800).
Highest-paying cities for bakers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($52,420).
- Kahului, HI$52,420
- Seattle, WA$48,930
- San Jose, CA$48,600
- Honolulu, HI$47,930
- Olympia, WA$47,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Bakers salary in College Station: questions
How much do bakers make an hour in College Station?
$15.88 an hour on average, and $15.55 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level bakers salary in College Station?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,900 a year and the 25th percentile is $27,110, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the bakers take-home pay in College Station?
About $28,728 a year ($2,394 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $33,040. Texas has no state income tax.
Do bakers earn more in College Station than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($38,480).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-3011; area College Station-Bryan, TX (17780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.70, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.70).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.