Bakers pay range in Trenton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,220 a year or less, while the top 10% make $51,110 or more. The middle half of bakers in Trenton earn between $32,490 and $42,250.
- $32K10th
- $32K25th
- $38KMedian
- $42K75th
- $51K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $39,910 | $3,326 | $19.19 |
| Median | $37,770 | $3,148 | $18.16 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $32,490 | $2,708 | $15.62 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $42,250 | $3,521 | $20.31 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Bakers pay in Trenton vs. New Jersey and the U.S.
Bakers in Trenton earn about the same as the New Jersey average ($40,660) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($38,480). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $37,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trenton | $39,910 | $37,770 | $32,220 | $51,110 | 300 |
| New Jersey | $40,660 | $36,960 | $32,220 | $55,280 | 8,110 |
| United States | $38,480 | $37,160 | $28,120 | $49,020 | 236,200 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Bakers salary after taxes in Trenton
On the average salary of $39,910, a single filer in Trenton takes home about $33,568 a year, or $2,797 a month and $1,291 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New Jersey's employee unemployment, disability and family-leave contributions are not included.
Is Trenton a good place for bakers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Trenton area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.2), so the average $39,910 buys what about $38,680 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Trenton ($63,490). A typical home costs $446,377, or 11.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Bakers salary in other New Jersey cities
Trenton ranks 2nd of 3 New Jersey metro areas for this job; Atlantic City pays the most ($40,020).
- Atlantic City$40,020
- Trenton$39,910
- Vineland$38,990
Highest-paying cities for bakers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($52,420).
- Kahului, HI$52,420
- Seattle, WA$48,930
- San Jose, CA$48,600
- Honolulu, HI$47,930
- Olympia, WA$47,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Bakers salary in Trenton: questions
How much do bakers make an hour in Trenton?
$19.19 an hour on average, and $18.16 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level bakers salary in Trenton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,220 a year and the 25th percentile is $32,490, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the bakers take-home pay in Trenton?
About $33,568 a year ($2,797 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $39,910. New Jersey's employee unemployment, disability and family-leave contributions are not included.
Do bakers earn more in Trenton than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($38,480).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-3011; area Trenton-Princeton, NJ (45940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New Jersey's employee unemployment, disability and family-leave contributions are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.82, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.