Bakers pay range in Manhattan
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $26,870 a year or less, while the top 10% make $43,600 or more. The middle half of bakers in Manhattan earn between $28,950 and $34,860.
- $27K10th
- $29K25th
- $30KMedian
- $35K75th
- $44K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $32,430 | $2,702 | $15.59 |
| Median | $30,010 | $2,501 | $14.43 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $28,950 | $2,412 | $13.92 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $34,860 | $2,905 | $16.76 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Bakers pay in Manhattan vs. Kansas and the U.S.
Bakers in Manhattan earn 7% less than the Kansas average ($34,920) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($38,480). At the median the gap is -19% against the U.S. median of $37,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manhattan | $32,430 | $30,010 | $26,870 | $43,600 | 60 |
| Kansas | $34,920 | $34,300 | $27,410 | $45,740 | 1,370 |
| United States | $38,480 | $37,160 | $28,120 | $49,020 | 236,200 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Bakers salary after taxes in Manhattan
On the average salary of $32,430, a single filer in Manhattan takes home about $27,215 a year, or $2,268 a month and $1,047 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Manhattan a good place for bakers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Manhattan area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.2), so the average $32,430 buys what about $35,969 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Manhattan ($45,900). A typical home costs $269,856, or 8.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Bakers salary in other Kansas cities
Manhattan ranks 4th of 4 Kansas metro areas for this job; Lawrence pays the most ($33,960).
Highest-paying cities for bakers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($52,420).
- Kahului, HI$52,420
- Seattle, WA$48,930
- San Jose, CA$48,600
- Honolulu, HI$47,930
- Olympia, WA$47,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Bakers salary in Manhattan: questions
How much do bakers make an hour in Manhattan?
$15.59 an hour on average, and $14.43 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level bakers salary in Manhattan?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $26,870 a year and the 25th percentile is $28,950, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the bakers take-home pay in Manhattan?
About $27,215 a year ($2,268 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $32,430.
Do bakers earn more in Manhattan than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($38,480).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-3011; area Manhattan, KS (31740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.74, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.74).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.