Bakers pay range in Riverside
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,030 a year or less, while the top 10% make $50,130 or more. The middle half of bakers in Riverside earn between $37,690 and $45,120.
- $36K10th
- $38K25th
- $42KMedian
- $45K75th
- $50K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $42,690 | $3,558 | $20.52 |
| Median | $41,790 | $3,482 | $20.09 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,690 | $3,141 | $18.12 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,120 | $3,760 | $21.69 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Bakers pay in Riverside vs. California and the U.S.
Bakers in Riverside earn 3% less than the California average ($44,130) and 11% more than the U.S. average ($38,480). At the median the gap is +12% against the U.S. median of $37,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside | $42,690 | $41,790 | $36,030 | $50,130 | 2,900 |
| California | $44,130 | $43,120 | $36,510 | $54,960 | 30,020 |
| United States | $38,480 | $37,160 | $28,120 | $49,020 | 236,200 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Bakers salary after taxes in Riverside
On the average salary of $42,690, a single filer in Riverside takes home about $35,638 a year, or $2,970 a month and $1,371 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Riverside a good place for bakers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Riverside area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 106.4), so the average $42,690 buys what about $40,106 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Riverside ($48,400). A typical home costs $585,378, or 13.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Bakers salary in other California cities
Riverside ranks 17th of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($48,600).
- San Jose$48,600
- San Francisco$47,540
- Napa$46,400
- Vallejo$45,200
- Santa Rosa$45,030
- Stockton$44,490
- San Diego$44,000
- Santa Maria$43,910
- Sacramento$43,640
- Riverside$42,690
Highest-paying cities for bakers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($52,420).
- Kahului, HI$52,420
- Seattle, WA$48,930
- San Jose, CA$48,600
- Honolulu, HI$47,930
- Olympia, WA$47,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Bakers salary in Riverside: questions
How much do bakers make an hour in Riverside?
$20.52 an hour on average, and $20.09 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level bakers salary in Riverside?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,030 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,690, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the bakers take-home pay in Riverside?
About $35,638 a year ($2,970 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $42,690. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do bakers earn more in Riverside than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% more than the U.S. average for this job ($38,480).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-3011; area Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA (40140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.11, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.