Advertisement
Bailiffs average salary by city in Ohio
- Dayton$58,480
- Cincinnati$57,550
- Akron$56,790
- Columbus$55,970
- Cleveland$55,380
- Toledo$54,900
- Youngstown$50,170
- Canton$44,880
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dayton | $58,480 | $55,890 | $48,320 | $46,541 | 93 |
| Cincinnati | $57,550 | $59,450 | $45,200 | $46,245 | 95 |
| Akron | $56,790 | $55,660 | $47,680 | $45,271 | 93 |
| Columbus | $55,970 | $50,500 | $50,500 | $44,656 | 95 |
| Cleveland | $55,380 | $53,540 | $46,330 | $44,213 | 94 |
| Toledo | $54,900 | $56,010 | $46,890 | $43,852 | 91 |
| Youngstown | $50,170 | $45,400 | $44,380 | $40,174 | 87 |
| Canton | $44,880 | $46,890 | $38,620 | $36,327 | 89 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; includes Dayton's local income tax (2.5%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Bailiffs salary in other states
More about pay in Ohio
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-3011.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.