Athletic Trainers pay range in Corvallis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,140 a year or less, while the top 10% make $84,560 or more. The middle half of athletic trainers in Corvallis earn between $64,030 and $70,120.
- $52K10th
- $64K25th
- $70KMedian
- $70K75th
- $85K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $67,910 | $5,659 | — |
| Median | $70,120 | $5,843 | — |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $64,030 | $5,336 | — |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $70,120 | $5,843 | — |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year (BLS publishes this job's pay as annual only). Hourly to annual salary.
Athletic Trainers pay in Corvallis vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Athletic trainers in Corvallis earn 4% more than the Oregon average ($65,530) and about the same as the U.S. average ($66,620). At the median the gap is +12% against the U.S. median of $62,520.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corvallis | $67,910 | $70,120 | $52,140 | $84,560 | 40 |
| Oregon | $65,530 | $57,790 | $50,420 | $86,120 | 280 |
| United States | $66,620 | $62,520 | $48,180 | $88,760 | 30,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Athletic Trainers salary after taxes in Corvallis
On the average salary of $67,910, a single filer in Corvallis takes home about $51,755 a year, or $4,313 a month and $1,991 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Corvallis a good place for athletic trainers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Corvallis area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 104.0), so the average $67,910 buys what about $65,287 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Corvallis ($57,680). A typical home costs $562,829, or 8.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Athletic Trainers salary in other Oregon cities
Corvallis ranks 1st of 2 Oregon metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Corvallis$67,910
- Portland$67,000
Highest-paying cities for athletic trainers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($91,240).
- San Jose, CA$91,240
- San Francisco, CA$84,990
- Waterbury, CT$82,610
- New York, NY$81,290
- McAllen, TX$81,150
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Athletic Trainers salary in Corvallis: questions
What is the entry-level athletic trainers salary in Corvallis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,140 a year and the 25th percentile is $64,030, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the athletic trainers take-home pay in Corvallis?
About $51,755 a year ($4,313 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $67,910. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do athletic trainers earn more in Corvallis than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($66,620).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-9091; area Corvallis, OR (18700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 4.85, this job is 4.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.