Architectural and Civil Drafters pay range in Sherman
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,320 a year or less, while the top 10% make $82,620 or more. The middle half of architectural and civil drafters in Sherman earn between $43,720 and $64,200.
- $34K10th
- $44K25th
- $59KMedian
- $64K75th
- $83K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $58,130 | $4,844 | $27.95 |
| Median | $58,630 | $4,886 | $28.19 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $43,720 | $3,643 | $21.02 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $64,200 | $5,350 | $30.87 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Architectural and Civil Drafters pay in Sherman vs. Texas and the U.S.
Architectural and civil drafters in Sherman earn 15% less than the Texas average ($68,600) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($70,740). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $66,150.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sherman | $58,130 | $58,630 | $34,320 | $82,620 | 40 |
| Texas | $68,600 | $63,320 | $44,950 | $100,350 | 11,710 |
| United States | $70,740 | $66,150 | $46,260 | $99,710 | 103,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Architectural and Civil Drafters salary after taxes in Sherman
On the average salary of $58,130, a single filer in Sherman takes home about $48,887 a year, or $4,074 a month and $1,880 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Sherman a good place for architectural and civil drafters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Sherman area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.8), so the average $58,130 buys what about $61,991 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Sherman ($44,610). A typical home costs $291,269, or 5.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Architectural and Civil Drafters salary in other Texas cities
Sherman ranks 15th of 19 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($75,930).
Highest-paying cities for architectural and civil drafters
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($93,870).
- San Jose, CA$93,870
- Lake Charles, LA$90,720
- San Francisco, CA$89,290
- Denver, CO$83,770
- Rochester, MN$83,220
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Architectural and Civil Drafters salary in Sherman: questions
How much do architectural and civil drafters make an hour in Sherman?
$27.95 an hour on average, and $28.19 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level architectural and civil drafters salary in Sherman?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,320 a year and the 25th percentile is $43,720, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the architectural and civil drafters take-home pay in Sherman?
About $48,887 a year ($4,074 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $58,130. Texas has no state income tax.
Do architectural and civil drafters earn more in Sherman than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($70,740).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-3011; area Sherman-Denison, TX (43300). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.12, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.