Architectural and Civil Drafters pay range in College Station
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,640 a year or less, while the top 10% make $82,710 or more. The middle half of architectural and civil drafters in College Station earn between $46,280 and $76,750.
- $38K10th
- $46K25th
- $55KMedian
- $77K75th
- $83K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $59,170 | $4,931 | $28.45 |
| Median | $54,620 | $4,552 | $26.26 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,280 | $3,857 | $22.25 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $76,750 | $6,396 | $36.90 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Architectural and Civil Drafters pay in College Station vs. Texas and the U.S.
Architectural and civil drafters in College Station earn 14% less than the Texas average ($68,600) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($70,740). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $66,150.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| College Station | $59,170 | $54,620 | $37,640 | $82,710 | 100 |
| Texas | $68,600 | $63,320 | $44,950 | $100,350 | 11,710 |
| United States | $70,740 | $66,150 | $46,260 | $99,710 | 103,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Architectural and Civil Drafters salary after taxes in College Station
On the average salary of $59,170, a single filer in College Station takes home about $49,723 a year, or $4,144 a month and $1,912 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is College Station a good place for architectural and civil drafters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the College Station area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $59,170 buys what about $65,057 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in College Station ($44,470). A typical home costs $310,961, or 5.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Architectural and Civil Drafters salary in other Texas cities
College Station ranks 14th of 19 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($75,930).
Highest-paying cities for architectural and civil drafters
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($93,870).
- San Jose, CA$93,870
- Lake Charles, LA$90,720
- San Francisco, CA$89,290
- Denver, CO$83,770
- Rochester, MN$83,220
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Architectural and Civil Drafters salary in College Station: questions
How much do architectural and civil drafters make an hour in College Station?
$28.45 an hour on average, and $26.26 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level architectural and civil drafters salary in College Station?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,640 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,280, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the architectural and civil drafters take-home pay in College Station?
About $49,723 a year ($4,144 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $59,170. Texas has no state income tax.
Do architectural and civil drafters earn more in College Station than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($70,740).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-3011; area College Station-Bryan, TX (17780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.08, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.