Architectural and Civil Drafters pay range in Great Falls
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,540 a year or less, while the top 10% make $82,070 or more. The middle half of architectural and civil drafters in Great Falls earn between $55,610 and $76,590.
- $42K10th
- $56K25th
- $62KMedian
- $77K75th
- $82K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $65,290 | $5,441 | $31.39 |
| Median | $61,790 | $5,149 | $29.71 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $55,610 | $4,634 | $26.74 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $76,590 | $6,382 | $36.82 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Architectural and Civil Drafters pay in Great Falls vs. Montana and the U.S.
Architectural and civil drafters in Great Falls earn 3% less than the Montana average ($67,500) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($70,740). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $66,150.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Great Falls | $65,290 | $61,790 | $41,540 | $82,070 | 40 |
| Montana | $67,500 | $65,750 | $48,810 | $84,480 | 600 |
| United States | $70,740 | $66,150 | $46,260 | $99,710 | 103,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Architectural and Civil Drafters salary after taxes in Great Falls
On the average salary of $65,290, a single filer in Great Falls takes home about $52,313 a year, or $4,359 a month and $2,012 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Great Falls a good place for architectural and civil drafters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Great Falls area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.8), so the average $65,290 buys what about $67,417 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Great Falls ($46,510). A typical home costs $344,945, or 5.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Architectural and Civil Drafters salary in other Montana cities
Great Falls ranks 5th of 5 Montana metro areas for this job; Helena pays the most ($71,690).
Highest-paying cities for architectural and civil drafters
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($93,870).
- San Jose, CA$93,870
- Lake Charles, LA$90,720
- San Francisco, CA$89,290
- Denver, CO$83,770
- Rochester, MN$83,220
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Architectural and Civil Drafters salary in Great Falls: questions
How much do architectural and civil drafters make an hour in Great Falls?
$31.39 an hour on average, and $29.71 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level architectural and civil drafters salary in Great Falls?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,540 a year and the 25th percentile is $55,610, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the architectural and civil drafters take-home pay in Great Falls?
About $52,313 a year ($4,359 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $65,290.
Do architectural and civil drafters earn more in Great Falls than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($70,740).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-3011; area Great Falls, MT (24500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.48, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.