Architectural and Civil Drafters pay range in Grand Rapids
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,580 a year or less, while the top 10% make $95,680 or more. The middle half of architectural and civil drafters in Grand Rapids earn between $49,480 and $76,750.
- $47K10th
- $49K25th
- $61KMedian
- $77K75th
- $96K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $66,320 | $5,527 | $31.88 |
| Median | $61,090 | $5,091 | $29.37 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $49,480 | $4,123 | $23.79 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $76,750 | $6,396 | $36.90 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Architectural and Civil Drafters pay in Grand Rapids vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Architectural and civil drafters in Grand Rapids earn 7% more than the Michigan average ($62,210) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($70,740). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $66,150.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids | $66,320 | $61,090 | $46,580 | $95,680 | 300 |
| Michigan | $62,210 | $58,330 | $40,390 | $90,750 | 2,100 |
| United States | $70,740 | $66,150 | $46,260 | $99,710 | 103,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Architectural and Civil Drafters salary after taxes in Grand Rapids
On the average salary of $66,320, a single filer in Grand Rapids takes home about $51,988 a year, or $4,332 a month and $2,000 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Grand Rapids a good place for architectural and civil drafters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Rapids area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $66,320 buys what about $69,412 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Rapids ($47,570). A typical home costs $359,923, or 5.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Architectural and Civil Drafters salary in other Michigan cities
Grand Rapids ranks 3rd of 8 Michigan metro areas for this job; Kalamazoo pays the most ($69,690).
Highest-paying cities for architectural and civil drafters
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($93,870).
- San Jose, CA$93,870
- Lake Charles, LA$90,720
- San Francisco, CA$89,290
- Denver, CO$83,770
- Rochester, MN$83,220
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Architectural and Civil Drafters salary in Grand Rapids: questions
How much do architectural and civil drafters make an hour in Grand Rapids?
$31.88 an hour on average, and $29.37 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level architectural and civil drafters salary in Grand Rapids?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,580 a year and the 25th percentile is $49,480, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the architectural and civil drafters take-home pay in Grand Rapids?
About $51,988 a year ($4,332 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $66,320. Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Do architectural and civil drafters earn more in Grand Rapids than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($70,740).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-3011; area Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI (24340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.75, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.75).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.