Architectural and Civil Drafters pay range in Terre Haute
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,220 a year or less, while the top 10% make $76,190 or more. The middle half of architectural and civil drafters in Terre Haute earn between $48,540 and $66,520.
- $36K10th
- $49K25th
- $59KMedian
- $67K75th
- $76K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $58,720 | $4,893 | $28.23 |
| Median | $58,820 | $4,902 | $28.28 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,540 | $4,045 | $23.34 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $66,520 | $5,543 | $31.98 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Architectural and Civil Drafters pay in Terre Haute vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Architectural and civil drafters in Terre Haute earn 9% less than the Indiana average ($64,350) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($70,740). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $66,150.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terre Haute | $58,720 | $58,820 | $36,220 | $76,190 | 40 |
| Indiana | $64,350 | $60,000 | $43,430 | $93,560 | 2,240 |
| United States | $70,740 | $66,150 | $46,260 | $99,710 | 103,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Architectural and Civil Drafters salary after taxes in Terre Haute
On the average salary of $58,720, a single filer in Terre Haute takes home about $46,476 a year, or $3,873 a month and $1,788 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Is Terre Haute a good place for architectural and civil drafters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Terre Haute area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.8), so the average $58,720 buys what about $66,882 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Terre Haute ($44,870). A typical home costs $167,654, or 2.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Architectural and Civil Drafters salary in other Indiana cities
Terre Haute ranks 7th of 8 Indiana metro areas for this job; Indianapolis pays the most ($68,210).
- Indianapolis$68,210
- Evansville$62,720
- Bloomington$60,820
- Lafayette$60,360
- Fort Wayne$59,400
- Elkhart$59,110
- Terre Haute$58,720
- South Bend$56,810
Highest-paying cities for architectural and civil drafters
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($93,870).
- San Jose, CA$93,870
- Lake Charles, LA$90,720
- San Francisco, CA$89,290
- Denver, CO$83,770
- Rochester, MN$83,220
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Architectural and Civil Drafters salary in Terre Haute: questions
How much do architectural and civil drafters make an hour in Terre Haute?
$28.23 an hour on average, and $28.28 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level architectural and civil drafters salary in Terre Haute?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,220 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,540, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the architectural and civil drafters take-home pay in Terre Haute?
About $46,476 a year ($3,873 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $58,720. Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Do architectural and civil drafters earn more in Terre Haute than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($70,740).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-3011; area Terre Haute, IN (45460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.99, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.