Architectural and Civil Drafters pay range in Pueblo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,990 a year or less, while the top 10% make $99,660 or more. The middle half of architectural and civil drafters in Pueblo earn between $46,890 and $80,050.
- $45K10th
- $47K25th
- $48KMedian
- $80K75th
- $100K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $66,060 | $5,505 | $31.76 |
| Median | $48,060 | $4,005 | $23.11 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,890 | $3,908 | $22.54 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $80,050 | $6,671 | $38.49 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Architectural and Civil Drafters pay in Pueblo vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Architectural and civil drafters in Pueblo earn 16% less than the Colorado average ($78,240) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($70,740). At the median the gap is -27% against the U.S. median of $66,150.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pueblo | $66,060 | $48,060 | $44,990 | $99,660 | 40 |
| Colorado | $78,240 | $76,370 | $48,980 | $107,990 | 3,570 |
| United States | $70,740 | $66,150 | $46,260 | $99,710 | 103,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Architectural and Civil Drafters salary after taxes in Pueblo
On the average salary of $66,060, a single filer in Pueblo takes home about $53,061 a year, or $4,422 a month and $2,041 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Pueblo a good place for architectural and civil drafters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pueblo area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.8), so the average $66,060 buys what about $71,991 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Pueblo ($48,940). A typical home costs $287,672, or 4.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Architectural and Civil Drafters salary in other Colorado cities
Pueblo ranks 6th of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Denver pays the most ($83,770).
- Denver$83,770
- Boulder$77,260
- Greeley$73,190
- Fort Collins$69,910
- Colorado Springs$68,840
- Pueblo$66,060
- Grand Junction$62,610
Highest-paying cities for architectural and civil drafters
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($93,870).
- San Jose, CA$93,870
- Lake Charles, LA$90,720
- San Francisco, CA$89,290
- Denver, CO$83,770
- Rochester, MN$83,220
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Architectural and Civil Drafters salary in Pueblo: questions
How much do architectural and civil drafters make an hour in Pueblo?
$31.76 an hour on average, and $23.10 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level architectural and civil drafters salary in Pueblo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,990 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,890, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the architectural and civil drafters take-home pay in Pueblo?
About $53,061 a year ($4,422 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $66,060. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do architectural and civil drafters earn more in Pueblo than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($70,740).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-3011; area Pueblo, CO (39380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 9.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.00, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.