Architectural and Civil Drafters pay range in Yuma
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,060 a year or less, while the top 10% make $80,430 or more. The middle half of architectural and civil drafters in Yuma earn between $53,660 and $73,070.
- $45K10th
- $54K25th
- $62KMedian
- $73K75th
- $80K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $63,650 | $5,304 | $30.60 |
| Median | $61,900 | $5,158 | $29.76 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $53,660 | $4,472 | $25.80 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $73,070 | $6,089 | $35.13 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Architectural and Civil Drafters pay in Yuma vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Architectural and civil drafters in Yuma earn 8% less than the Arizona average ($69,550) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($70,740). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $66,150.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yuma | $63,650 | $61,900 | $45,060 | $80,430 | 30 |
| Arizona | $69,550 | $64,750 | $44,930 | $99,450 | 2,120 |
| United States | $70,740 | $66,150 | $46,260 | $99,710 | 103,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Architectural and Civil Drafters salary after taxes in Yuma
On the average salary of $63,650, a single filer in Yuma takes home about $52,125 a year, or $4,344 a month and $2,005 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Yuma a good place for architectural and civil drafters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Yuma area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $63,650 buys what about $68,658 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Yuma ($44,170). A typical home costs $281,359, or 4.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Architectural and Civil Drafters salary in other Arizona cities
Yuma ranks 3rd of 4 Arizona metro areas for this job; Tucson pays the most ($72,090).
- Tucson$72,090
- Phoenix$70,350
- Yuma$63,650
- Prescott Valley$54,820
Highest-paying cities for architectural and civil drafters
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($93,870).
- San Jose, CA$93,870
- Lake Charles, LA$90,720
- San Francisco, CA$89,290
- Denver, CO$83,770
- Rochester, MN$83,220
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Architectural and Civil Drafters salary in Yuma: questions
How much do architectural and civil drafters make an hour in Yuma?
$30.60 an hour on average, and $29.76 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level architectural and civil drafters salary in Yuma?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,060 a year and the 25th percentile is $53,660, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the architectural and civil drafters take-home pay in Yuma?
About $52,125 a year ($4,344 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $63,650.
Do architectural and civil drafters earn more in Yuma than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($70,740).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-3011; area Yuma, AZ (49740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.74, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.74).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.