Anthropologists and Archeologists pay range in Albany
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,110 a year or less, while the top 10% make $97,510 or more. The middle half of anthropologists and archeologists in Albany earn between $40,110 and $64,990.
- $40K10th
- $40K25th
- $46KMedian
- $65K75th
- $98K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $54,450 | $4,538 | $26.18 |
| Median | $46,280 | $3,857 | $22.25 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $40,110 | $3,342 | $19.28 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $64,990 | $5,416 | $31.25 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Anthropologists and Archeologists pay in Albany vs. New York and the U.S.
Anthropologists and archeologists in Albany earn 30% less than the New York average ($77,420) and 28% less than the U.S. average ($75,620). At the median the gap is -35% against the U.S. median of $70,770.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany | $54,450 | $46,280 | $40,110 | $97,510 | 40 |
| New York | $77,420 | $67,220 | $40,110 | $114,880 | 120 |
| United States | $75,620 | $70,770 | $49,050 | $108,060 | 8,990 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Anthropologists and Archeologists salary after taxes in Albany
On the average salary of $54,450, a single filer in Albany takes home about $43,541 a year, or $3,628 a month and $1,675 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Albany a good place for anthropologists and archeologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Albany area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 99.6), so the average $54,450 buys what about $54,687 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Albany ($58,460). A typical home costs $370,533, or 6.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Anthropologists and Archeologists salary in other New York cities
Albany ranks 2nd of 2 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($82,730).
- New York$82,730
- Albany$54,450
Highest-paying cities for anthropologists and archeologists
Boston, MA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($104,900).
- Boston, MA$104,900
- Honolulu, HI$97,760
- Anchorage, AK$94,780
- Boise, ID$93,820
- Portland, OR$91,670
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Anthropologists and Archeologists salary in Albany: questions
How much do anthropologists and archeologists make an hour in Albany?
$26.18 an hour on average, and $22.25 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level anthropologists and archeologists salary in Albany?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,110 a year and the 25th percentile is $40,110, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the anthropologists and archeologists take-home pay in Albany?
About $43,541 a year ($3,628 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $54,450. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do anthropologists and archeologists earn more in Albany than elsewhere?
The average here is 28% less than the U.S. average for this job ($75,620).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-3091; area Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY (10580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 23.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.64, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.