Animal Caretakers pay range in Reading
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,650 a year or less, while the top 10% make $45,880 or more. The middle half of animal caretakers in Reading earn between $28,890 and $35,170.
- $24K10th
- $29K25th
- $31KMedian
- $35K75th
- $46K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $33,950 | $2,829 | $16.32 |
| Median | $31,320 | $2,610 | $15.06 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $28,890 | $2,408 | $13.89 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $35,170 | $2,931 | $16.91 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Animal Caretakers pay in Reading vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Animal caretakers in Reading earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($34,110) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($37,300). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $35,360.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | $33,950 | $31,320 | $23,650 | $45,880 | 290 |
| Pennsylvania | $34,110 | $31,360 | $23,430 | $47,960 | 9,910 |
| United States | $37,300 | $35,360 | $27,250 | $50,060 | 266,910 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Animal Caretakers salary after taxes in Reading
On the average salary of $33,950, a single filer in Reading takes home about $28,417 a year, or $2,368 a month and $1,093 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Reading a good place for animal caretakers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reading area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.1), so the average $33,950 buys what about $34,978 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Reading ($49,440). A typical home costs $312,348, or 9.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Animal Caretakers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Reading ranks 5th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($37,340).
- Philadelphia$37,340
- Allentown$35,350
- Pittsburgh$34,370
- Lancaster$33,980
- Reading$33,950
- Gettysburg$33,900
- Lebanon$33,480
- York$32,800
- Harrisburg$32,560
- Scranton$32,500
Highest-paying cities for animal caretakers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($47,930).
- San Jose, CA$47,930
- Seattle, WA$47,810
- San Francisco, CA$46,960
- Phoenix, AZ$46,050
- Barnstable, MA$45,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Animal Caretakers salary in Reading: questions
How much do animal caretakers make an hour in Reading?
$16.32 an hour on average, and $15.06 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level animal caretakers salary in Reading?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,650 a year and the 25th percentile is $28,890, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the animal caretakers take-home pay in Reading?
About $28,417 a year ($2,368 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $33,950. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do animal caretakers earn more in Reading than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($37,300).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-2021; area Reading, PA (39740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.95, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.