Advertisement
Animal Caretakers average salary by city in Iowa
- Ames$39,820
- Iowa City$36,350
- Davenport$34,640
- Des Moines$34,550
- Sioux City$31,560
- Cedar Rapids$31,210
- Waterloo$31,210
- Dubuque$30,660
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ames | $39,820 | $38,700 | $31,340 | $33,274 | 89 |
| Iowa City | $36,350 | $33,510 | $30,140 | $30,618 | 92 |
| Davenport | $34,640 | $31,200 | $29,520 | $29,309 | 89 |
| Des Moines | $34,550 | $30,950 | $28,960 | $29,240 | 92 |
| Sioux City | $31,560 | $29,880 | $24,960 | $26,951 | 86 |
| Cedar Rapids | $31,210 | $29,190 | $25,700 | $26,683 | 89 |
| Waterloo | $31,210 | $29,870 | $29,430 | $26,683 | 87 |
| Dubuque | $30,660 | $29,420 | $23,690 | $26,262 | 87 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Iowa school district surtaxes (a percentage of state tax in some districts) are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Animal Caretakers salary in other states
More about pay in Iowa
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-2021.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.