Animal Caretakers pay range in Pueblo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,800 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,890 or more. The middle half of animal caretakers in Pueblo earn between $32,130 and $38,230.
- $31K10th
- $32K25th
- $35KMedian
- $38K75th
- $61K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $39,110 | $3,259 | $18.80 |
| Median | $34,570 | $2,881 | $16.62 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $32,130 | $2,678 | $15.45 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $38,230 | $3,186 | $18.38 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Animal Caretakers pay in Pueblo vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Animal caretakers in Pueblo earn 5% less than the Colorado average ($41,010) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($37,300). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $35,360.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pueblo | $39,110 | $34,570 | $30,800 | $60,890 | 110 |
| Colorado | $41,010 | $37,430 | $32,070 | $55,300 | 6,290 |
| United States | $37,300 | $35,360 | $27,250 | $50,060 | 266,910 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Animal Caretakers salary after taxes in Pueblo
On the average salary of $39,110, a single filer in Pueblo takes home about $32,592 a year, or $2,716 a month and $1,254 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Pueblo a good place for animal caretakers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pueblo area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.8), so the average $39,110 buys what about $42,621 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Pueblo ($48,940). A typical home costs $287,672, or 7.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Animal Caretakers salary in other Colorado cities
Pueblo ranks 6th of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($42,340).
- Boulder$42,340
- Denver$41,660
- Colorado Springs$40,210
- Fort Collins$39,570
- Greeley$39,290
- Pueblo$39,110
- Grand Junction$37,030
Highest-paying cities for animal caretakers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($47,930).
- San Jose, CA$47,930
- Seattle, WA$47,810
- San Francisco, CA$46,960
- Phoenix, AZ$46,050
- Barnstable, MA$45,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Animal Caretakers salary in Pueblo: questions
How much do animal caretakers make an hour in Pueblo?
$18.80 an hour on average, and $16.62 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level animal caretakers salary in Pueblo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,800 a year and the 25th percentile is $32,130, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the animal caretakers take-home pay in Pueblo?
About $32,592 a year ($2,716 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $39,110. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do animal caretakers earn more in Pueblo than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($37,300).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-2021; area Pueblo, CO (39380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.03, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.