Amusement and Recreation Attendants pay range in Terre Haute
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $20,640 a year or less, while the top 10% make $35,130 or more. The middle half of amusement and recreation attendants in Terre Haute earn between $21,590 and $29,110.
- $21K10th
- $22K25th
- $23KMedian
- $29K75th
- $35K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $26,120 | $2,177 | $12.56 |
| Median | $23,130 | $1,928 | $11.12 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $21,590 | $1,799 | $10.38 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $29,110 | $2,426 | $14.00 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Amusement and Recreation Attendants pay in Terre Haute vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Amusement and recreation attendants in Terre Haute earn 5% less than the Indiana average ($27,640) and 20% less than the U.S. average ($32,640). At the median the gap is -28% against the U.S. median of $32,150.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terre Haute | $26,120 | $23,130 | $20,640 | $35,130 | 100 |
| Indiana | $27,640 | $27,680 | $20,490 | $36,410 | 6,740 |
| United States | $32,640 | $32,150 | $22,350 | $42,490 | 397,830 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Amusement and Recreation Attendants salary after taxes in Terre Haute
On the average salary of $26,120, a single filer in Terre Haute takes home about $21,864 a year, or $1,822 a month and $841 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Is Terre Haute a good place for amusement and recreation attendants? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Terre Haute area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.8), so the average $26,120 buys what about $29,750 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Terre Haute ($44,870). A typical home costs $167,654, or 6.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Amusement and Recreation Attendants salary in other Indiana cities
Terre Haute ranks 8th of 10 Indiana metro areas for this job; Elkhart pays the most ($28,790).
- Elkhart$28,790
- Bloomington$28,330
- Indianapolis$27,710
- Lafayette$27,070
- Fort Wayne$26,850
- South Bend$26,550
- Evansville$26,280
- Terre Haute$26,120
- Michigan City$25,690
- Muncie$22,660
Highest-paying cities for amusement and recreation attendants
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($47,330).
- Kahului, HI$47,330
- Anchorage, AK$44,100
- San Jose, CA$43,530
- Seattle, WA$42,300
- Fairbanks, AK$41,820
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Amusement and Recreation Attendants salary in Terre Haute: questions
How much do amusement and recreation attendants make an hour in Terre Haute?
$12.56 an hour on average, and $11.12 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level amusement and recreation attendants salary in Terre Haute?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $20,640 a year and the 25th percentile is $21,590, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the amusement and recreation attendants take-home pay in Terre Haute?
About $21,864 a year ($1,822 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $26,120. Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Do amusement and recreation attendants earn more in Terre Haute than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% less than the U.S. average for this job ($32,640).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-3091; area Terre Haute, IN (45460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.58, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.58).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.