Air Traffic Controllers pay range in Indianapolis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $104,780 a year or less, while the top 10% make $204,210 or more. The middle half of air traffic controllers in Indianapolis earn between $156,290 and $189,090.
- $105K10th
- $156K25th
- $172KMedian
- $189K75th
- $204K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $160,990 | $13,416 | $77.40 |
| Median | $171,910 | $14,326 | $82.65 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $156,290 | $13,024 | $75.14 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $189,090 | $15,758 | $90.91 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Air Traffic Controllers pay in Indianapolis vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Air traffic controllers in Indianapolis earn 11% more than the Indiana average ($145,010) and 10% more than the U.S. average ($146,490). At the median the gap is +16% against the U.S. median of $148,080.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis | $160,990 | $171,910 | $104,780 | $204,210 | 470 |
| Indiana | $145,010 | $158,810 | $81,000 | $200,640 | 630 |
| United States | $146,490 | $148,080 | $78,420 | $215,610 | 22,510 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Air Traffic Controllers salary after taxes in Indianapolis
On the average salary of $160,990, a single filer in Indianapolis takes home about $113,271 a year, or $9,439 a month and $4,357 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
Is Indianapolis a good place for air traffic controllers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Indianapolis area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.7), so the average $160,990 buys what about $168,231 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 3.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Indianapolis ($49,340). A typical home costs $295,921, or 1.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Air Traffic Controllers salary in nearby metro areas
- Cincinnati, OH$126,560
- Chicago, IL$174,320
- St. Louis, MO$129,420
- Detroit, MI$163,150
- Nashville, TN$145,560
- Atlanta, GA$176,190
Highest-paying cities for air traffic controllers
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($179,320).
- San Francisco, CA$179,320
- Philadelphia, PA$177,260
- Atlanta, GA$176,190
- Chicago, IL$174,320
- Sacramento, CA$173,710
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Air Traffic Controllers salary in Indianapolis: questions
How much do air traffic controllers make an hour in Indianapolis?
$77.40 an hour on average, and $82.65 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level air traffic controllers salary in Indianapolis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $104,780 a year and the 25th percentile is $156,290, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the air traffic controllers take-home pay in Indianapolis?
About $113,271 a year ($9,439 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $160,990. Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
Do air traffic controllers earn more in Indianapolis than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% more than the U.S. average for this job ($146,490).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-2021; area Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN (26900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.94, this job is 2.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.