Agricultural Equipment Operators pay range in Evansville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,720 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,820 or more. The middle half of agricultural equipment operators in Evansville earn between $45,600 and $48,390.
- $39K10th
- $46K25th
- $48KMedian
- $48K75th
- $61K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $47,820 | $3,985 | $22.99 |
| Median | $47,500 | $3,958 | $22.84 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,600 | $3,800 | $21.92 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $48,390 | $4,032 | $23.26 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Agricultural Equipment Operators pay in Evansville vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Agricultural equipment operators in Evansville earn about the same as the Indiana average ($47,980) and 9% more than the U.S. average ($43,710). At the median the gap is +14% against the U.S. median of $41,730.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville | $47,820 | $47,500 | $38,720 | $60,820 | 40 |
| Indiana | $47,980 | $46,280 | $39,100 | $57,940 | 810 |
| United States | $43,710 | $41,730 | $33,500 | $58,650 | 28,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Agricultural Equipment Operators salary after taxes in Evansville
On the average salary of $47,820, a single filer in Evansville takes home about $38,614 a year, or $3,218 a month and $1,485 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Is Evansville a good place for agricultural equipment operators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Evansville area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.5), so the average $47,820 buys what about $52,246 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Evansville ($46,540). A typical home costs $226,753, or 4.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Agricultural Equipment Operators salary in other Indiana cities
Evansville ranks 4th of 5 Indiana metro areas for this job; Lafayette pays the most ($51,310).
- Lafayette$51,310
- Indianapolis$51,290
- Terre Haute$48,820
- Evansville$47,820
- Fort Wayne$44,980
Highest-paying cities for agricultural equipment operators
Cincinnati, OH pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($54,160).
- Cincinnati, OH$54,160
- Minneapolis, MN$53,350
- Columbus, OH$52,240
- Lafayette, IN$51,310
- Indianapolis, IN$51,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Agricultural Equipment Operators salary in Evansville: questions
How much do agricultural equipment operators make an hour in Evansville?
$22.99 an hour on average, and $22.84 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level agricultural equipment operators salary in Evansville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,720 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,600, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the agricultural equipment operators take-home pay in Evansville?
About $38,614 a year ($3,218 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $47,820. Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Do agricultural equipment operators earn more in Evansville than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% more than the U.S. average for this job ($43,710).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 45-2091; area Evansville, IN (21780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.61, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.