Advertising Sales Agents pay range in Grand Rapids
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,520 a year or less, while the top 10% make $116,360 or more. The middle half of advertising sales agents in Grand Rapids earn between $49,920 and $97,350.
- $39K10th
- $50K25th
- $62KMedian
- $97K75th
- $116K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $73,790 | $6,149 | $35.48 |
| Median | $62,140 | $5,178 | $29.88 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $49,920 | $4,160 | $24.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $97,350 | $8,112 | $46.80 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Advertising Sales Agents pay in Grand Rapids vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Advertising sales agents in Grand Rapids earn 12% less than the Michigan average ($84,030) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($80,670). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $64,820.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids | $73,790 | $62,140 | $38,520 | $116,360 | 130 |
| Michigan | $84,030 | $64,800 | $40,180 | $134,950 | 2,040 |
| United States | $80,670 | $64,820 | $35,240 | $146,010 | 91,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Advertising Sales Agents salary after taxes in Grand Rapids
On the average salary of $73,790, a single filer in Grand Rapids takes home about $56,832 a year, or $4,736 a month and $2,186 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Grand Rapids a good place for advertising sales agents? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Rapids area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $73,790 buys what about $77,230 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Rapids ($47,570). A typical home costs $359,923, or 4.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Advertising Sales Agents salary in other Michigan cities
Grand Rapids ranks 4th of 5 Michigan metro areas for this job; Detroit pays the most ($89,980).
- Detroit$89,980
- Kalamazoo$78,190
- Lansing$77,070
- Grand Rapids$73,790
- Traverse City$57,410
Highest-paying cities for advertising sales agents
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($118,960).
- Seattle, WA$118,960
- San Jose, CA$117,470
- New York, NY$111,940
- Denver, CO$102,280
- San Francisco, CA$100,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Advertising Sales Agents salary in Grand Rapids: questions
How much do advertising sales agents make an hour in Grand Rapids?
$35.48 an hour on average, and $29.88 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level advertising sales agents salary in Grand Rapids?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,520 a year and the 25th percentile is $49,920, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the advertising sales agents take-home pay in Grand Rapids?
About $56,832 a year ($4,736 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $73,790. Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Do advertising sales agents earn more in Grand Rapids than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($80,670).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-3011; area Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI (24340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.36, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.36).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.