Advertising Sales Agents pay range in Barnstable
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,090 a year or less, while the top 10% make $121,840 or more. The middle half of advertising sales agents in Barnstable earn between $45,420 and $82,250.
- $36K10th
- $45K25th
- $76KMedian
- $82K75th
- $122K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $73,290 | $6,108 | $35.24 |
| Median | $76,350 | $6,362 | $36.71 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,420 | $3,785 | $21.84 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $82,250 | $6,854 | $39.54 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Advertising Sales Agents pay in Barnstable vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Advertising sales agents in Barnstable earn 19% less than the Massachusetts average ($90,640) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($80,670). At the median the gap is +18% against the U.S. median of $64,820.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnstable | $73,290 | $76,350 | $36,090 | $121,840 | 50 |
| Massachusetts | $90,640 | $80,500 | $45,130 | $134,820 | 1,480 |
| United States | $80,670 | $64,820 | $35,240 | $146,010 | 91,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Advertising Sales Agents salary after taxes in Barnstable
On the average salary of $73,290, a single filer in Barnstable takes home about $57,045 a year, or $4,754 a month and $2,194 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Barnstable a good place for advertising sales agents? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Barnstable area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.4), so the average $73,290 buys what about $74,519 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Barnstable ($56,360). A typical home costs $764,671, or 10.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Advertising Sales Agents salary in other Massachusetts cities
Barnstable ranks 3rd of 4 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($94,630).
- Boston$94,630
- Worcester$74,570
- Barnstable$73,290
- Springfield$57,200
Highest-paying cities for advertising sales agents
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($118,960).
- Seattle, WA$118,960
- San Jose, CA$117,470
- New York, NY$111,940
- Denver, CO$102,280
- San Francisco, CA$100,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Advertising Sales Agents salary in Barnstable: questions
How much do advertising sales agents make an hour in Barnstable?
$35.24 an hour on average, and $36.71 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level advertising sales agents salary in Barnstable?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,090 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,420, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the advertising sales agents take-home pay in Barnstable?
About $57,045 a year ($4,754 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $73,290. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do advertising sales agents earn more in Barnstable than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($80,670).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-3011; area Barnstable Town, MA (12700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 9.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.90, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.