Accountants and Auditors pay range in Green Bay
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,380 a year or less, while the top 10% make $122,500 or more. The middle half of accountants and auditors in Green Bay earn between $64,290 and $97,570.
- $58K10th
- $64K25th
- $78KMedian
- $98K75th
- $122K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $85,620 | $7,135 | $41.16 |
| Median | $77,720 | $6,477 | $37.37 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $64,290 | $5,358 | $30.91 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $97,570 | $8,131 | $46.91 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Accountants and Auditors pay in Green Bay vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Accountants and auditors in Green Bay earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($87,870) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($94,750). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $83,680.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Bay | $85,620 | $77,720 | $58,380 | $122,500 | 1,490 |
| Wisconsin | $87,870 | $79,400 | $58,340 | $127,800 | 25,100 |
| United States | $94,750 | $83,680 | $56,020 | $144,090 | 1,449,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Accountants and Auditors salary after taxes in Green Bay
On the average salary of $85,620, a single filer in Green Bay takes home about $65,490 a year, or $5,457 a month and $2,519 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Green Bay a good place for accountants and auditors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Green Bay area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.1), so the average $85,620 buys what about $91,979 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Green Bay ($49,940). A typical home costs $346,517, or 4.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Accountants and Auditors salary in other Wisconsin cities
Green Bay ranks 8th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Sheboygan pays the most ($93,050).
- Sheboygan$93,050
- Milwaukee$91,480
- Appleton$89,740
- Wausau$88,500
- Fond du Lac$87,680
- Madison$87,530
- Janesville$85,970
- Green Bay$85,620
- Kenosha$85,170
- Oshkosh$84,580
Highest-paying cities for accountants and auditors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($128,520).
- San Jose, CA$128,520
- San Francisco, CA$120,780
- New York, NY$119,280
- Washington, DC$113,640
- Midland, TX$111,820
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Accountants and Auditors salary in Green Bay: questions
How much do accountants and auditors make an hour in Green Bay?
$41.16 an hour on average, and $37.37 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level accountants and auditors salary in Green Bay?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,380 a year and the 25th percentile is $64,290, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the accountants and auditors take-home pay in Green Bay?
About $65,490 a year ($5,457 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $85,620.
Do accountants and auditors earn more in Green Bay than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($94,750).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2011; area Green Bay, WI (24580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.91, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.