Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL metro area · also Melbourne, Titusville

Average Salary in Palm Bay, FL

The average salary in Palm Bay, Florida is $67,210 a year ($32.31 an hour) across all jobs, and the median is $49,030, according to BLS estimates for May 2025 covering the Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL metro area. That is 5% less than the U.S. metro average ($70,751) and 5% more than the Florida average ($63,823).

$67,210average salary
$49,030median salary
100cost of living (U.S. = 100)
245,170jobs in the metro
Advertisement

Average salary by job family in Palm Bay

Management$139,210
Computer and Mathematical$112,800
Architecture and Engineering$108,910
Legal$107,220
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical$97,890
Life, Physical, and Social Science$93,010
Business and Financial Operations$91,470
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media$66,100
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair$57,850
Construction and Extraction$56,580
Community and Social Service$56,060
Protective Service$54,220
Educational Instruction and Library$53,750
Production$50,690
Sales and Related$48,450
Office and Administrative Support$47,690
Transportation and Material Moving$43,430
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry$41,070
Healthcare Support$40,920
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance$37,910
Personal Care and Service$37,360
Food Preparation and Serving Related$36,500
BLS OEWS May 2025, all employers in the metro area.

Highest-paying jobs in Palm Bay

Most common jobs in Palm Bay and what they pay

JobJobsAverage salaryMedian
Retail Salespersons7,670$35,580$33,430
Fast Food and Counter Workers7,630$30,480$28,660
Registered Nurses5,440$87,300$80,900
General and Operations Managers5,090$129,860$101,830
Waiters and Waitresses5,080$41,250$36,670
Cashiers5,070$31,710$30,390
Software Developers5,030$133,920$131,760
Customer Service Representatives4,700$42,070$37,760
Office Clerks, General4,280$45,510$43,400
Stockers and Order Fillers3,910$36,850$35,300
Advertisement

Cost of living in Palm Bay

Prices in the Palm Bay area are in line with the U.S. average, with a BEA price parity of 100.0 for 2024. The average local salary of $67,210 therefore buys what $67,207 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. A typical home is worth $344,841, 4.5 times the median household income of $75,817.

$344,841typical home value
$75,817median household income
100.0BEA price parity
620,533metro population

Take-home pay in Palm Bay

Salary levelGrossAfter taxPer month
25th percentile wage$36,310$31,355$2,613
Median wage$49,030$41,576$3,465
Average wage$67,210$56,072$4,673
75th percentile wage$79,100$64,477$5,373

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.

Compare Palm Bay with another city

Salaries for every job in Palm Bay

Management27 jobs
Computer and Mathematical16 jobs
Architecture and Engineering24 jobs
Legal5 jobs
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical37 jobs
Life, Physical, and Social Science18 jobs
Business and Financial Operations23 jobs
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media12 jobs
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair29 jobs
Construction and Extraction24 jobs
Community and Social Service13 jobs
Protective Service14 jobs
Educational Instruction and Library16 jobs
Production32 jobs
Sales and Related15 jobs
Office and Administrative Support37 jobs
Transportation and Material Moving20 jobs
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry1 jobs
Healthcare Support14 jobs
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance7 jobs
Personal Care and Service15 jobs
Food Preparation and Serving Related14 jobs

Average salary in nearby cities

Average salary in Florida

Advertisement

What locals say: vote a badge

Tap the badges that describe this place. One vote per badge and visitor, no account. A badge shows in the city rankings after 3 votes.

Salary in Palm Bay: questions

What is a good salary in Palm Bay?

Half of all workers in the Palm Bay metro earn less than $49,030 and the average is $67,210. Earning more than $79,100 puts you in the top quarter of local wages.

How much do you need to earn in Palm Bay to match a $70,751 salary elsewhere?

About $70,755, because prices here are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.0).

What are the highest-paying jobs in Palm Bay?

Physicians, All Other ($327,210), Dentists, All Other Specialists ($243,160), Chief Executives ($240,800).

Sources and how to read this page

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.