Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT metro area · also West Hartford, East Hartford

Average Salary in Hartford, CT

The average salary in Hartford, Connecticut is $76,720 a year ($36.88 an hour) across all jobs, and the median is $59,940, according to BLS estimates for May 2025 covering the Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT metro area. That is 8% more than the U.S. metro average ($70,751) and about the same as the Connecticut average ($76,872).

$76,720average salary
$59,940median salary
103cost of living (U.S. = 100)
599,770jobs in the metro
Advertisement

Average salary by job family in Hartford

Management$160,170
Legal$134,450
Computer and Mathematical$117,100
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical$112,440
Architecture and Engineering$105,460
Life, Physical, and Social Science$100,200
Business and Financial Operations$98,490
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media$77,540
Educational Instruction and Library$76,540
Construction and Extraction$74,150
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair$69,680
Community and Social Service$66,910
Protective Service$63,890
Production$58,620
Office and Administrative Support$57,700
Sales and Related$56,560
Transportation and Material Moving$49,000
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry$45,840
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance$43,500
Healthcare Support$43,490
Personal Care and Service$42,950
Food Preparation and Serving Related$41,930
BLS OEWS May 2025, all employers in the metro area.

Highest-paying jobs in Hartford

Most common jobs in Hartford and what they pay

JobJobsAverage salaryMedian
Home Health and Personal Care Aides19,230$40,320$39,620
Retail Salespersons14,380$39,880$35,720
Registered Nurses13,850$103,080$101,470
Stockers and Order Fillers13,530$42,260$40,730
General and Operations Managers13,370$164,660$148,080
Fast Food and Counter Workers12,370$36,130$35,030
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand10,770$44,390$44,000
Cashiers10,040$36,430$35,180
Customer Service Representatives9,750$51,380$48,050
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners8,980$41,580$37,400
Advertisement

Cost of living in Hartford

Prices in the Hartford area are 3% above the U.S. average, with a BEA price parity of 102.7 for 2024. The average local salary of $76,720 therefore buys what $74,670 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. A typical home is worth $400,167, 4.3 times the median household income of $92,823.

$400,167typical home value
$92,823median household income
102.7BEA price parity
1,144,012metro population

Take-home pay in Hartford

Salary levelGrossAfter taxPer month
25th percentile wage$40,590$33,548$2,796
Median wage$59,940$47,994$3,999
Average wage$76,720$59,221$4,935
75th percentile wage$96,550$71,988$5,999

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Connecticut tax is computed with the Department of Revenue Services' 2026 withholding rules (exemption, credit and recapture tables).

Compare Hartford with another city

Salaries for every job in Hartford

Management33 jobs
Legal7 jobs
Computer and Mathematical19 jobs
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical58 jobs
Architecture and Engineering30 jobs
Life, Physical, and Social Science21 jobs
Business and Financial Operations29 jobs
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media23 jobs
Educational Instruction and Library55 jobs
Construction and Extraction22 jobs
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair36 jobs
Community and Social Service16 jobs
Protective Service15 jobs
Production63 jobs
Office and Administrative Support43 jobs
Sales and Related17 jobs
Transportation and Material Moving28 jobs
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry2 jobs
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance7 jobs
Healthcare Support17 jobs
Personal Care and Service20 jobs
Food Preparation and Serving Related14 jobs

Average salary in nearby cities

Average salary in Connecticut

Advertisement

What locals say: vote a badge

Tap the badges that describe this place. One vote per badge and visitor, no account. A badge shows in the city rankings after 3 votes.

Salary in Hartford: questions

What is a good salary in Hartford?

Half of all workers in the Hartford metro earn less than $59,940 and the average is $76,720. Earning more than $96,550 puts you in the top quarter of local wages.

How much do you need to earn in Hartford to match a $70,751 salary elsewhere?

About $72,694, because prices here are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.7).

What are the highest-paying jobs in Hartford?

Cardiologists ($397,700), Chief Executives ($344,100), Emergency Medicine Physicians ($321,050).

Sources and how to read this page

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.