Food Processing Workers, All Other Salary — Champaign, Illinois

The average Food Processing Workers, All Other in Champaign, Illinois earns $42,370 a year.

$42,370 / year, mean
↑ 4.6% above national average 67th percentile in Illinois

Champaign sits roughly in the middle of the pack for this role within Illinois — neither a standout nor a laggard. That's close to the national average for food processing workers, all other — a fairly typical rate for this role. Cost of living here is close to the national average — not a major factor either way. This is a high-confidence estimate, based on a large sample of reported wages.

Percentile within Illinois

0th 50th 100th
Employment (this metro)
50
Estimate confidence
RSE 1.8%
Cost of living 93 #132 most expensive of 188 cities in this dataset 100 = U.S. average · Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Crime index 1770 #92 safest of 188 cities in this dataset Per 100k residents · Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer
Median home value $237,290 #139 priciest of 188 cities in this dataset Source: zillow_real
Median household income $64,558 #141 highest of 188 cities in this dataset Source: Census Bureau ACS 5-year

Combining these four figures gives a fuller picture than salary alone: Champaign ranks #132 for cost of living and #139 for home prices among the 188 cities in this pilot dataset, which matters as much as the headline salary number when comparing where to live.

Lancaster $52,090 Hanford $52,050 Harrisburg $50,620 Seattle $49,110 Longview $47,810 Allentown $47,730 Visalia $47,170 Merced $46,140 Jacksonville $46,050 Yakima $44,830 Modesto $44,790 Miami $44,390 Chicago $44,230 San Jose $44,010 Tampa $43,470 Deltona $43,180 Louisville $43,110 Austin $43,070 Orlando $42,810 San Francisco $42,480 Champaign $42,370 San Diego $41,700 Scranton $41,560 Philadelphia $41,490 Killeen $41,390 Buffalo $41,370 Kennewick $41,160 Reading $40,940 El Centro $40,920 Pittsburgh $40,750 Beaumont $40,680 Rochester $40,650 Riverside $40,550 Gettysburg $40,430 Vallejo $40,380 San Angelo $40,260 Lebanon $40,150 Portland $40,070 New York $39,680 Detroit $39,610 Los Angeles $39,350 Sacramento $39,330 Dallas $39,230 Corpus Christi $39,070 Fresno $39,010 Grand Rapids $38,990 San Antonio $38,990 Virginia Beach $38,890 Stockton $38,850 Houston $38,790 Richmond $38,650 Harrisonburg $38,400 Salinas $38,010 College Station $37,910 Oxnard $37,770 Lubbock $37,650 Abilene $37,510 York $37,300 Bakersfield $37,040 Rockford $36,490 Longview $36,260 Baltimore $35,800 Tyler $35,370 Waco $34,920 Hagerstown $34,560 McAllen $33,540 El Paso $31,800
CityMean salaryvs. Champaign
Abilene, Texas$37,510-11.5%
Allentown, Pennsylvania$47,730+12.7%
Austin, Texas$43,070+1.7%
Bakersfield, California$37,040-12.6%
Baltimore, Maryland$35,800-15.5%
Beaumont, Texas$40,680-4.0%
Buffalo, New York$41,370-2.4%
Chicago, Illinois$44,230+4.4%
College Station, Texas$37,910-10.5%
Corpus Christi, Texas$39,070-7.8%
Dallas, Texas$39,230-7.4%
Deltona, Florida$43,180+1.9%
Detroit, Michigan$39,610-6.5%
El Centro, California$40,920-3.4%
El Paso, Texas$31,800-24.9%
Fresno, California$39,010-7.9%
Gettysburg, Pennsylvania$40,430-4.6%
Grand Rapids, Michigan$38,990-8.0%
Hagerstown, Maryland$34,560-18.4%
Hanford, California$52,050+22.8%
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania$50,620+19.5%
Harrisonburg, Virginia$38,400-9.4%
Houston, Texas$38,790-8.4%
Jacksonville, Florida$46,050+8.7%
Kennewick, Washington$41,160-2.9%
Killeen, Texas$41,390-2.3%
Lancaster, Pennsylvania$52,090+22.9%
Lebanon, Pennsylvania$40,150-5.2%
Longview, Texas$36,260-14.4%
Longview, Washington$47,810+12.8%
Los Angeles, California$39,350-7.1%
Louisville, Kentucky$43,110+1.7%
Lubbock, Texas$37,650-11.1%
McAllen, Texas$33,540-20.8%
Merced, California$46,140+8.9%
Miami, Florida$44,390+4.8%
Modesto, California$44,790+5.7%
New York, New York$39,680-6.3%
Orlando, Florida$42,810+1.0%
Oxnard, California$37,770-10.9%
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania$41,490-2.1%
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania$40,750-3.8%
Portland, Oregon$40,070-5.4%
Reading, Pennsylvania$40,940-3.4%
Richmond, Virginia$38,650-8.8%
Riverside, California$40,550-4.3%
Rochester, New York$40,650-4.1%
Rockford, Illinois$36,490-13.9%
Sacramento, California$39,330-7.2%
Salinas, California$38,010-10.3%
San Angelo, Texas$40,260-5.0%
San Antonio, Texas$38,990-8.0%
San Diego, California$41,700-1.6%
San Francisco, California$42,480+0.3%
San Jose, California$44,010+3.9%
Scranton, Pennsylvania$41,560-1.9%
Seattle, Washington$49,110+15.9%
Stockton, California$38,850-8.3%
Tampa, Florida$43,470+2.6%
Tyler, Texas$35,370-16.5%
Vallejo, California$40,380-4.7%
Virginia Beach, Virginia$38,890-8.2%
Visalia, California$47,170+11.3%
Waco, Texas$34,920-17.6%
Yakima, Washington$44,830+5.8%
York, Pennsylvania$37,300-12.0%
Gross salary
42,370/yr
Estimated take-home
34,268/yr
Est. total withheld
19.1%

Single filer, federal + Illinois state tax + FICA, 2025 rates. Does not include state-specific payroll withholdings beyond income tax (see Data transparency). Not tax advice — verify with a professional for your specific situation.

Data transparency

Sources used for this page

Official occupation and area metadata behind the visible salary, cost, housing and safety signals.

Occupation 51-3099 SOC code
Official area Champaign-Urbana, IL BLS metro/geographic area
Area code 16580 Stable geographic key
Reference year 2025 BLS OEWS
Cost: bea_realHousing: zillow_realCrime: latest availableNet-pay source: il_idor_verificado 2025
Metro also includes
Urbana
No additional caveats are attached to this row.
Methodology

How this page is built

The salary figure is the mean annual wage reported by the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program for this occupation and metro area. Percentile and national-average comparisons are calculated directly from the 188 cities currently in this dataset, not from a fixed external benchmark. Cost of living, crime and housing figures come from BEA, FBI and Zillow respectively — see "Data transparency" above for the exact sources and reference years used on this specific page.

Confidence: the RSE (relative standard error) shown under Overview indicates how reliable the salary estimate is for this metro — a lower RSE means a larger underlying sample.